Archive by Author
[…] the name of the LLC and states the date the LLC Agreement was adopted, names the member or members of the LLC and includes the name of the “Special Member” or “Members,” sometimes referred to as a “Springing Member” as the Special or springing Member is a member without a capital account who has no authority to act for the LLC or manage the LLC until such time as the single member or manager no longer serves in that capacity and then “springs” into a position of authority to manage the LLC. There is preference by many Delaware attorneys that the LLC Agreement be dated the date of formation. Section 18-801(4) provides that an LLC is dissolved at the time it no longer has a member. Section 18-301 provides that in connection with the formation of the LLC, a member is admitted “upon the latter to occur of: (1) The formation of the limited liability company; or (2) The time provided and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement, or, if the limited liability company agreement does not so provide, when the person’s admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement.” If the Agreement is not dated the date of Formation, the argument goes that the LLC does not have any member and dissolves if the Agreement is dated as of a subsequent date.