Archive by Author
[…] The DGCL is American’s default corporation law. Every student in their law school corporations course studies the DGCL. A Delaware corporate opinion is based upon the DGCL itself and the interpretations of the DGCL by Delaware and Federal Courts. It is widely accepted that basic opinions are accepted from non-Delaware attorneys given the national acceptance of the DGCL. Some specialized opinion under the DGCL still require a Delaware Attorney’s opinion.

What is the role of the officers of a Delaware corporation and must I have officers for my corporation?

Section 142 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) states:

(a) Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws and as may be necessary to enable it to sign instruments and stock certificates which comply with §§ 103(a)(2) and 158 of this title. One of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose. Any number of offices may be held by the same person unless the certificate of incorporation or bylaws otherwise provide.

Your Delaware corporation must have officers simply because the DGCL makes that a requirement, but what are the officers and what are their roles? The DGCL does not define the roles of the officers other than stating that “One of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose.” In common usage, that person described in the DGCL is called the “secretary”. There is nothing magical about the name, your corporation’s “bylaws” could hypothetically call such a person the “scribe” if you elected to do so. Titles are titles, the key is how the title is defined in the bylaws.